Hall of Fame

Updated Saturday April 29, 2017 by Boys Baseball of Aurora BBA.

In 2009 Boys Baseball of Aurora established a Hall of Fame to honor those players who have demonstrated the highest level of accomplishments in our League and beyond; those volunteers who have dedicated countless hours of service as managers, umpires, and Board members; and those friends of the League who have worked tirelessly on behalf of Boys Baseball of Aurora.  Each year a committee of current Hall of Fame members meet to discuss candidates nominated by the Aurora Baseball community to determine entry into that years class.  Those selected are presented with a commemorative plaque during the All Star games recognizing their achievement.  Boys Baseball of Aurora is proud of the following Hall of Fame members.

  • 2017 Class
    • Mark Buschbacher - Player
    • John Hernandez - Volunteer
    • Tom Miller - Player
    • Brock Morrison - Player
    • Pat Rolison - Friend
    • John Saltijeral - Friend
    • Jeff Voris - Player
  • 2016 Class
    • Randy and Lisa Brown - Friend
    • Jack Feltes - Friend
    • Jordan Hansen - Player
    • Donnie Jungels Jr. - Volunteer
    • Jesse Smith - Player
    • Tim Yaros - Volunteer
  • 2015 Class
    • Dick Damschen - Friend
    • Jeff George - Player
    • Jim Higgins - Player
    • Mike Horton - Volunteer
    • Kris Jenkins - Player
    • Matt Laurich - Volunteer
    • Steve Soloff - Volunteer
  • 2014 Class
    • Alan Kennebrew - Volunteer
    • Jeff Pfeiffer - Volunteer
    • Dan Platt - Volunteer
    • Dave Greenbusch - Volunteer
    • Elvis Hernandez - Player
    • Brandon Kopf - Player
    • Phil Moore - Player
  • 2013 Class
    • Jose Cardenas - Player
    • Todd Greenbusch - Player
    • Duane Keenan - Volunteer
    • Jason King - Player
    • Steve Rayburn - Volunteer
    • Ryne Reder - Player
    • Jose Rivera - Volunteer
    • Dave Withrow - Volunteer
  • 2012 Class
    • Brandon Copp - Player
    • Dan Dolan - Friend
    • Tom Strong - Volunteer
    • John Wallbaum - Volunteer
  • 2011 Class
    • Corey Breyne - Player
    • Dan Comstock - Volunteer
    • Harry Hester - Volunteer
    • George Kackert - Volunteer
    • Tony Leonardi - Player
    • Bob Moga - Volunteer
    • Mike Montminy - Volunteer
    • Leo Morgan - Volunteer
    • Nate Peterson - Player
    • Craig Phillip - Player
    • Bob Reynolds - Volunteer
  • 2010 Class
    • Orlando Covelli - Volunteer
    • Bernard Dolan - Volunteer
    • Paul Erschen - Player
    • Jim Essig - Volunteer
    • John Essig - Volunteer
    • Len Frett - Volunteer
    • Tom Healy - Friend
    • Mike McCusker - Player
    • Ted Pfeiffer - Player
    • Jim Reiland - Friend
    • Mike Stark - Friend
    • Mark Tomse - Player
    • Gordy Volkman - Volunteer
    • Geroge Weimer - Player
    • Jay Wyeth - Friend
  • 2009 Class
    • George Andrews - Volunteer
    • Rich Becker - Player
    • Phil Campbell - Volunteer
    • Bob Christenson - Player
    • Bill Copp - Player
    • Don Crawford - Volunteer
    • Charlie Essig - Volunteer
    • Scott Everheart - Volunteer
    • John Galles - Volunteer
    • Matt German - Player
    • Don Jungels, Sr. - Volunteer
    • Bob Kipper - Player
    • Gary Krattenmacher - Player
    • Preston Larrison - Player
    • Kevin LeBeau - Volunteer
    • Mark Lindo - Player
    • Greg Miller - Player
    • Dan Peterson - Volunteer
    • Kevin Ream - Volunteer
    • Jerry Renner - Player
    • Scott Ruddy - Player
    • Frank Schuster - Player
    • Fred Weidner - Volunteer
    • Joel Wyeth - Volunteer

 

Hall of Fame Nomination Sheet.pdf